Subchapter II. Rent Stabilization Program.
[…] "(b) The Rent Administrator shall possess experience of a technical nature in housing-provider or tenant affairs or in a field directly related to housing-provider or tenant affairs, shall be a resident of the District, and shall be entitled to receive annual compensation, payable in regular installments, at the rate of grade 15 of the District schedule established under subchapter XII of Chapter 6 of Title 1."

    D.C. Law 17-366 rewrote the section, which had read as follows:

    "§ 42-3502.03. Housing regulation; rental accommodations; rental conversions and sales.

    "(a) There is established within the Department of Housing and Community Development, established by Reorganization No. 3 of 1975 (part B of subchapter I of Chapter 15 of Title 1), the Housing Regulation Administration, which shall have as its head a Housing Regulation Administrator who shall be appointed by, and report directly to, the Director of the Department of Housing and Community Development.

    "(b)(1) There is established within the Department of Housing and Community Development the Rental Accommodations Division, which shall have as its head a Rent Administrator who shall be appointed by the Mayor.